President Ilham Aliyev receives Georgian PM - UPDATED
12 March 2018    Read: 2505
Trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan is increasing year after year and Azerbaijan is Georgia's top investor country, which indicates that the investment climate in your country is one of the best”, Azerbaijani Presdient Ilham Aliyev told at the meeting with Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, reports.
At the meeting Ilham Aliyev highlighted some of the fields where Georgia and Azerbaijan have been cooperating successfully.
We are connected to each other with various global projects and among them is Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project that we opened festively in October. This year the South Gas Corridor, a project of TANAP, will take our cooperation to the higher level”, said Aliyev.
Georgian PM thanked Aliyev for warm welcome and emphasised the dynamics of economic relations between the two countries. He said that Azerbaijan was a special strategic country for Georgia and Georgia has always supported Azerbaijan's position in global formats.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev received Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on March 12.
During the one-on-one meeting the sides discussed issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in various areas.