Armenians admit that occupation of Azerbaijani lands leads them to abyss: MP
12 March 2018    Read: 1048
Armenian public and lobby are well aware that the aggressive policy of the Armenian state has led the country to an economic collapse, its isolation, mass departure of citizens, and brought the poverty rate to catastrophic levels, Azerbaijani MP Elman Nasirov told on March 12.
Nasirov said Armenians believed that Armenia would develop and its economic power would grow thanks to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands, and in reality the "achievements" are exactly the opposite.
"Today in Armenia, people with analytical thinking openly admit that the aggressive policy pursued by the Armenian state is leading the country to an abyss, while Azerbaijan is becoming stronger day by day, achieving very serious success in bilateral relations, establishing high-level relations with all neighboring states, excluding Armenia, and forming a very important cooperation in trilateral formats. Armenians also recognize that Azerbaijan is implementing global projects, and Armenia is isolated from them. They understand that a tragedy awaits Armenia, and they want to repeat what Azerbaijan does. For example, one of the representatives of the Armenian intelligentsia has proposed to "switch to a trilateral format " of cooperation and cites the Armenia-Russia-Iran format as an example, and then recognizes that the competition with the Azerbaijan-Russia-Iran format has no potential. Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia have great economic opportunities, therefore, promising cooperation was established among these countries," the MP said.
According to him, Armenian experts already admit that the occupation of Azerbaijani lands has not brought benefits to Armenia - on the contrary, the country is on the brink of a precipice.