Azerbaijan, China on threshold of new stage of co-op
13 March 2018    Read: 1196
The cooperation between Azerbaijan and China within the Silk Road project, as well as the "One Belt, One Road" initiative is an important factor in increasing the flow of cargo from China to Europe, Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Wei Jinghua said in Baku on March 13.
He was speaking at the international conference of the Silk Road Support Group of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
"Azerbaijan plays an important role in the development of international routes, including linking China with European countries and playing the role of not only a bridge between the West and the East, but also being a direct participant in these projects of international significance. China expresses its gratitude to Azerbaijan and all member countries of the Silk Road for cooperation," the ambassador said.
He also noted that these projects will significantly expand China's economic cooperation with the countries of Central Asia, the South Caucasus and Europe.
"The routes supported by China will bring economic benefits to at least 80 more countries," Jinghua said.
In 2013, China announced "One Belt, One Road" initiative aimed at creating infrastructure and establishing links among the countries of Eurasia.
The strategy includes two key areas of development: the Silk Road Economic Belt and the Maritime Silk Road. The strategy envisages creation of a trade corridor for direct supplies of goods from the east to the west on preferential terms.