How does US support Armenian occupiers - OPINION
14 March 2018    Read: 4096
Today, the head of the Karabakh separatists, Bako Sahakyan, will pay a visit to US. As the Armenian media informs, Sahakyan plans to meet with members of the Senate and House of Representatives, American experts, as well as representatives of the Armenian community. It also turns out that the delegation headed by Bako Sahakyan will include representatives of the government and parliament of “Artsakh Republic”.
The US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta has already been summoned to the Foreign Ministry of the Republic, where he received a note of protest sent by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry to the US Department of State. The American side also answered. The official statement of the US embassy in Azerbaijan says that the US has not changed its position regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The US Embassy notes: "Neither the US nor other states, particularly Armenia itself, recognize the actual regime in Nagorno-Karabakh. These are all words. The fact is that Bako Sahakyan, who is the leader of the "actual regime" in the unrecognized "NKR" will pay a visit to the US.”
Undoubtedly, the US knew who Bako Sahakyan was and they had opportunity to prohibit him from entering the country. This was not done. As a result, the leader of the Karabakh separatists is not the first to visit the United States. In addition, several meetings have been held in the US Congress with whom the Armenian media call “a high-ranking delegation of Artsakh”.
It is also not accidental that the visit to the United States of Sahakyan was supported by media. The journal of the National Interest published an article by former US Ambassador to Armenia, John Evans. It is stated that "the time has come for the international community to join the ranks of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic - Artsakh". Sahakyan, a retired American diplomat, was called "the democratically elected president of Artsakh."
In the US, they often like talking about the inadmissibility of corruption in general and the importance of combating political corruption in particular. Of course, it would make sense to check the degree of corruption of the former US ambassador to Armenia. I suspect that, if desired, it will be easy and easy to identify who and how to encourage him to make statements that run counter to the official position of the United States.
The importance of fighting against corruption is often underlined in the US. It is time to check for corruption and all those senators that will meet with Sahakyan, as well as Armenian politicians of different levels who visited "NKR" and lobbied for rendering to the unrecognized separatist self-education of annual financial assistance. The very fact of this assistance to the Karabakh separatists proves the falsity of their statements about supporting the territorial integrity of our country.
Moreover, it has already been announced that how the next regular US assistance to “NKR” will be spent. The Armenian side and its lobbyists openly declare that money is necessary "to equip advanced positions with special radars that allow tracking the actions of the Azerbaijani side." It is proposed to take American taxpayers money on strengthening the Armenian occupying forces. The Armenian side violates UN Security Council resolutions 853, 874 and 884, as well as UN General Assembly resolutions 19/13 and 57/298 where Nagorno-Karabakh is stated as the territory of Azerbaijan.
How can we state the respect of US to Azerbaijani territorial integrity in light of those issues? In reality, the US openly supports Armenia, which is an invader state. The mere fact is that there are no sanctions against Armenia.
Visits to the "NKR" by US citizens, including politicians, financial assistance to Karabakh separatists, visits to the US by “NKR” representatives, including their so-called leader Bako Sahakyan, are just another vivid proof of the actual support to Armenian separatism by US. What is the purpose of the American side?
Recently, the director of the US National Intelligence Daniel Coates made a statement at the traditional annual report within the hearings in the US Senate Intelligence Committee. He said that the tension around Nagorno-Karabakh could lead to large-scale fight between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Now, I think, there is no doubt about who is interested in the development of the situation, who encourages the Armenian occupiers. In this case, I suppose that Azerbaijan has nothing else but to carry out a military operation to restore its territorial integrity, which the US recognizes in words. Our country has the full right to do these actions, despite the actual steps of the American side to support the aggressor.