Projects of Azerbaijan, Turkey provide energy security - PM
14 March 2018    Read: 908
The projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey provide energy security, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, who is on an official visit to Baku, said at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on March 14.
The PM noted that Turkey and Azerbaijan are one nation, two states.
"The relations between the two countries are developing day by day. Mutual investments both in Turkey and Azerbaijan and trade are increasing, our cooperation in tourism sector is developing. We are not confined to this. At the same time, we work together for the development of the region's countries."
"The projects implemented by Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey in the Caucasus region – the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, TANAP, the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline – are the projects that are of interest not only to our countries, but also to Europe, and they are the projects that provide energy security," said Yildirim.
"The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project – the historical Silk Road – which will provide transportation to Turkey and Europe from the Far East, Central Asia through the territory of Azerbaijan, was realized upon your will and initiative, and the contribution of our president. This project that was a dream once, has now begun to serve the region, and at the same time it provides a great deal of logistical support to Nakhchivan," said Yildirim.