Azerbaijan is supporter of peace, security in region - FM
16 March 2018    Read: 1942
Azerbaijan is a supporter of peace and security in the region and the world by resolving the existing conflicts and finding fair solutions to conflict situations, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said March 16 at the discussions dedicated to the topic of peace and security in the Middle East at the 6th Global Baku Forum.
“Azerbaijan is a part of the Broader Middle East and the problems we face are also of global nature,” he noted. “A part of Azerbaijan’s territory is occupied, about one million citizens of the country have become refugees. Other countries and regions face similar problems, which shouldn’t be allowed.”
He noted that an information component is also an important part of the unrest and conflicts around the world, including the Middle East and the South Caucasus, and the countries supporting peace should be aware of this and be ready.
“The world must learn to foresee incidents, problems and prevent their occurrence or spread,” the minister said.