Albania, Azerbaijan enjoy good relations: ex-president
16 March 2018    Read: 1388
There are good relations between Albania and Azerbaijan, former Albanian president Sali Berisha told APA, reports.
Speaking about the strengthening of the relationship between Azerbaijan and Albania, Berisha said that there are similarities between the two countries.
He stressed that Albania and Azerbaijan are implementing very important projects. “One of them is the TAP project, which is being implemented by the governments of Albania and Azerbaijan, and other regional countries.
Azerbaijani investors are interested in investing in Albania in the future, the ex-president said, underlining that there are vast opportunities for cooperation in the economic and cultural spheres.
Sali Berisha also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The Nagorno-Karabakh problem is the main problem of Azerbaijan. I know that part of the country’s territory is under occupation,” said the former Albanian leader, expressed support for Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s position on this issue.
He also hailed the efforts being made by the Azerbaijani government to settle the conflict by peaceful means.