Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan to become important transportation hub in Eurasia
19 March 2018    Read: 1348
Azerbaijan will become an important transportation hub in Eurasia and there are already excellent results in this direction, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev said.
He made the remarks at the nationwide festivities on the occasion of Novruz, the Azerbaijani national holiday, in Baku March 19.
"Azerbaijan is celebrating Novruz with remarkable results. Azerbaijan is undergoing comprehensive development. The reforms being carried out is making the country stronger and increasing its international reputation,” the president said.
President Aliyev noted that the internal situation in Azerbaijan is stable.
"The main guarantor of this stability is the people of Azerbaijan. Unity between the people and the government is the main guarantor of stability. The reforms carried out in domestic politics are yielding good results,” he said. “The ongoing processes in the world show that only stable countries can develop successfully. Investments are made only in stable countries where people live in security. In many places around the world, stability is disturbed, bloody confrontations occur, wars erupt, and new risks emerge. Security is the top issue on the international agenda. Azerbaijan is one of the countries that have gained respect with their policy in this direction.”
There is no source for internal risks in Azerbaijan, the head of state stressed.
“The country protects and will further protect itself from external risks. We will continue to ensure the prosperity of the Azerbaijani people,” he added.
According to the president, Azerbaijan’s international relations are expanding.
“Today, Azerbaijan is a country enjoying a very high reputation on global scale, and its initiatives serve as a momentum for regional cooperation,” he emphasized.
The head of state reminded that the 6th Global Baku Forum was held several days ago.
About 50 incumbent and former heads of states and governments from more than 50 countries took part in the Forum, the Azerbaijani president noted.