President Aliyev holds phone talk with Vladimir Putin
19 March 2018    Read: 997
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held a phone conversation with President of Russia Vladimir Putin on March 19, the Azerbaijani president’s press service said.
The head of state congratulated the Russian president on his convincing victory in the elections, and wished him success in his activities for the well-being of the people of Russia.
President Ilham Aliyev said that under Vladimir Putin’s leadership the Russian Federation made great strides in different areas, and hailed overall development of Azerbaijan-Russia relations. The head of state expressed his confidence that relations between the two countries will continue to strengthen. President Ilham Aliyev once again wished Vladimir Putin success in his presidential activities.
Russian President Vladimir Putin thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and congratulations.
Putin said that built on mutual trust, Russia-Azerbaijan relations today cover many areas and develop successfully. He expressed his confidence that the bilateral relations will continue to expand and strengthen.
The presidents discussed prospects for Azerbaijan-Russia relations based on strategic partnership.