Georgian PM, President send warm wishes to ethnic Azerbaijani on holiday of Novruz
21 March 2018    Read: 1735
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili have sent warm wishes to the country’s Azerbaijani population on the holiday of Novruz.
Novruz is an ancient holiday and marks the beginning of spring.
Kvirikashvili addressed the Azerbaijani population earlier today and stated that he is taking part in the celebrations and festivities with them.
My brothers, my Azerbaijanis! Happy Novruz, a beautiful holiday to celebrate a new year, the coming of spring, rebirth, the day of life and love! I share the happiness of the day with all my heart; we are compatriots of one and the same country.
"Our ancestors lived side by side, worked together, served the country together, shared happiness and sorrow. This tradition will be continued by future generations,” Kvirikashvili said in his address.
The PM stated that the government of Georgia has done its utmost to create all conditions for better lives for its citizens, and taken all necessary steps to involve its ethnic minorities in more and more public activities.
"I welcome that you do not lose contact with your historic motherland. Azerbaijan is Georgia’s faithful ally and a strategic partner. This relationship is of the highest value for us,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Margvelashvili expressed his respect to the Azerbaijani people and stated that all citizens of Georgia have created material wealth together which has nourished the nation.
"Azerbaijanis are distinguished by their diligence and hard work. The features are exemplary for other nations. You can be proud of your merit in building of Georgia,” Margvelashvili stated.
Novruz is celebrated across a vast geographical area covering Afghanistan, Albania, Azerbaijan, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
The holiday, which was inscribed on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2009, is annually celebrated by Georgian Azerbaijanis as well.