Karabakh conflict parties need to give up distrust of each other - Russian FM
08 April 2018    Read: 1212
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict parties in order to advance in the negotiations need to give up their distrust of each other, while using the achievements of the Kazan summit of 2011, said Sergey Lavrov, Russia Foreign Minister said, according RIA Novosti.
"The most important thing is to move away from distrust, which is still sometimes manifested during the talks, and concentrate on realistic, pragmatic ideas that are available", Lavrov said in an interview with Armenian TV channels.
These ideas should be "put on paper”, he said.
Lavrov noted that preparation for the Kazan summit in 2011 was intensive, including the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ preparations.
“But during the summit there were additional questions and comments. It happens. We do not make a tragedy out of this. The work will be continued. I am sure that much of what is contained in the so-called "Kazan document" is still in demanded”, Lavrov stressed.