Azerbaijani FM meets with delegation led by SCO Sec-Gen
09 April 2018    Read: 992
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with a delegation headed by Rashid Alimov, Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), the Foreign Ministry told
Secretary General Rashid Alimov expressed his appreciation for the conditions provided to observe the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan. He added that they had productive meetings, got closely acquainted with the pre-election environment and took necessary preparatory steps to observe the election.
Noting that Azerbaijan is the Dialogue Partner of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the secretary general highly praised active involvement of Azerbaijan into the cultural and public events held within the organization.
Minister Mammadyarov appreciated Secretary General Alimov's support for the development of ties between the SCO and Azerbaijan and added that Azerbaijan is willing to further expand cooperation with the organization and elevate its relations to qualitatively new level.
Mammadyarov referring to Azerbaijan's friendly partnership relations with the SCO member states, stressed that recently initiated East-West, North-South, South-West transport corridors opens vast opportunities for cooperation within the SCO.
At the meeting the sides also touched upon the importance of public diplomacy projects to raise awareness in Azerbaijan about SCO and its activities.
At the meeting the interlocutors also exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest.