Azerbaijan, India discuss cooperation in education
10 April 2018    Read: 826
India’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana met with Acting Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov today to discuss matters related to cooperation between the two countries in the field of higher education, exchange of students and scholarships, the Indian Embassy told
Ambassador Rana said that the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) offers scholarships for meritorious Azerbaijani students for undergraduate, Masters Degree or Doctoral programme.
The Government of India also provides fully funded scholarship at top-class institutions in India in a variety of training courses under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme. An ‘Indian Center’ with a Hindi teacher is functioning at the Azerbaijani University of Languages (AUL). There are plans to set up more chairs of Hindi and Sanskrit in other Azerbaijani universities.
It was informed that Azerbaijan has offered scholarships to two Indian students under the newly–announced scholarship programme for Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) member countries.
The Indian ambassador mentioned that the Embassy is launching an 'Education in India' brochure to attract more Azerbaijani students to India, particularly to pursue post-graduate studies in India. India has many institutions offering top-class education with popular courses in the areas of medicine, engineering, pharmacology, Information and communication Technology, Journalism, agriculture etc.