CEC: Ilham Aliyev garners 86.03 % of votes in presidential election
12 April 2018    Read: 950
The results of the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan have been announced.
The incumbent head of state, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev has garnered 86.03 percent of votes in the election, according to the votes counted in 5,641 polling stations, said Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov in an event dedicated to results of the presidential election.
“Chairman of the Popular Front Party of Whole Azerbaijan Gudrat Hasanguliyev has garnered 3.02 percent of votes, self-nominee Zahid Oruj – 3.11 percent, Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloglu – 3.03 percent, Chairman of Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev – 1.52 percent, Chairman of Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party Araz Alizada – 1.38 percent, Chairman of National Revival Movement Party Faraj Guliyev – 1.17 percent, Razi Nurullayev, nominated by Frontists Initiative Group – 0.74 percent,” he said.
He noted that 3,962,123 of 5,332,817 voters cast ballot in the election. The number of counted ballots is 3,962,096, which accounts for 99.9 percent of the ballots.
Azerbaijan held a presidential election on April 11.
Eight candidates were registered for the election. Six of the candidates were nominated by political parties, one candidate was a self-nominee and another candidate was nominated by an initiative group.
Web cameras were installed in 1,000 polling stations in 119 electoral districts. During the day, the voting process could be observed online from the website of the Central Election Commission (CEC).