Georgian PM congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
13 April 2018    Read: 1338
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has congratulatedIlham Aliyev over his victory in the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan.
"I sincerely congratulate you on your convincing victory in the Republic of Azerbaijan. I am glad that you will be able to continue your successful presidency for the well-being of your country and of all the peoples of the region,” Kvirikashvili said in his congratulatory letter.
“The existence of lasting and comprehensive strategic bilateral relations is of huge importance to Georgia and I strongly believe that we will do our utmost to bring our countries closer to each other,” said the Georgian PM. “I am convinced that the confidence of the Azerbaijani people will inspire you to continue your efforts to further strengthen the national unity, development, security and prosperity of your country.
“I believe that our cooperation with you will continue to be successful in expanding our partnership and cooperation in all areas of mutual interest. I sincerely congratulate you and wish you success in your endeavors,” Kvirikashvili added.