Russian MFA recommends to avoid crowded places in Yerevan
23 April 2018    Read: 1139
The Russian Foreign Ministry has once again recommended Russians to avoid crowded places in Armenia's capital city Yerevan, where rallies continue, RIA Novosti reported.
"There is a growing confrontation between government forces and the opposition. Protests continue in Yerevan. It is recommended to avoid crowded places," reads a message posted on Twitter page of the Russian Foreign Ministry's situational crisis center.
Mass rallies broke out in Yerevan and other Armenian cities on April 13 following former Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s nomination as prime minister. The opposition accuses him of ineffective governance and worsening the economic situation in the country.
Despite the protests, Armenia’s parliament elected Sargsyan as prime minister on April 17. On April 19, opposition members tried to disrupt the new Cabinet of Ministers’ meeting, blocking entrances to government facilities and marching down Yerevan streets.
About 3,000 people took part in a rally in the evening. As many as 123 people were arrested over the day.
On April 23, Armenian Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan resigned.