President Ilham Aliyev receives Russian foreign intelligence chief
24 April 2018    Read: 1615
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Director of the Foreign Intelligence Service of the Russian Federation Sergei Naryshkin on April 24, the press service of the Azerbaijani president reported.
The sides hailed the successful development of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Russia and exchanged views on the prospects of bilateral relations.
They noted that as in all spheres, cooperation in security continues successfully.
Regional security issues were also discussed during the meeting.
Naryshkin congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his landslide victory in the presidential election, describing it as great confidence of the Azerbaijani people on him. He also regarded the results of the presidential election as the victory of the Azerbaijani people.
President Aliyev, in turn, expressed gratitude for the congratulations. Touching upon the recent presidential elections in Azerbaijan and Russia, the head of state emphasized that all this demonstrates both peoples’ support for the policy being pursued by the leadership of Russia and Azerbaijan.