Range of Azerbaijani-made defense products reaches 1,200 items
27 April 2018    Read: 774
The range of defense-related products manufactured by enterprises of Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry has reached 1,200 items, Azerbaijani Minister of Defense Industry Yaver Jamalov said at a board meeting dedicated to the results of the first quarter of 2018, AzVision.az reports.
Enterprises of the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry have continued implemented measures planned for the first quarter of 2018. Under the contracts concluded on the basis of orders of law enforcement agencies, various types of defense products were manufactured and delivered to them.
It was announced at the board meeting that 89 percent of the products manufactured during the reporting period were defense and special purpose items, and 11 percent were non-military items. Produced ammunition, modern small and artillery weapons, unmanned aerial vehicles, armored vehicles and other defense products are exported to more than 10 countries. The volume of exported goods has doubled in comparison with the corresponding period of 2017.
Moreover, in accordance with the Defense Order Program, this year the ministry's enterprises plan to conduct development work on 127 products, covering 118 topics. This work will cover 181 stages. Among the products to be manufactured can be called special-purpose offensive machine guns, automatic weapons of various calibers, large-caliber machine guns, automatic grenade launchers and optical sights for sniper rifles.