NATO PA must impose sanctions against Armenia - Azerbaijani MP
01 April 2015    Read: 1759
“It is unacceptable for the NATO PA to apply double standards in respect of certain countries,” he said.
Novruzov cited the exclusion of Russia from the NATO PA associative membership in connection with the interference in the internal affairs of Ukraine.
He said that the non-use of such sanctions against Armenia is a good example of double standards.
Novruzov said that if NATO and other international organizations do not abandon the double standards in relation to certain countries and continue showing a different attitude to the warring sides, it will be impossible to resolve the conflicts.
“The OSCE Minsk Group, established for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, has not achieved anything special so far,” he said.
He expressed his protest against a proposal to hold the NATO PA Rouz-Rout another workshop in the Armenian capital.
“Holding such an event in the capital of the country, which occupied the territory of other country, will not bring credibility to NATO.
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) must impose sanctions against Armenia, Azerbaijani MP Siyavush Novruzov said at the NATO PA Rouz-Rout workshop, held in Belgrade, Serbia.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council`s four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.