UN chief to visit Azerbaijan in 2016
01 April 2015    Read: 825
Conveying the greetings on behalf of the Azerbaijani President to the UN Secretary General, Ali Hasanov expressed his gratitude for the invitation to the conference, the State Committee told APA.
According to Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijan, a country whose 20 percent territory were invaded by Armenia and which has faced a problem of more than a million refugees and IDPs, well understands the situation of the Syrian refugees, the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) head being among the Azerbaijani delegation participating in the conference is proof for it. Through AIDA, the Azerbaijani government will continue to provide assistance for both the Syrian refugees and the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).
Giving detailed information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the UN secretary general, A. Hasanov remarked that efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group, which is working to settle the conflict by peaceful means, has not yielded any results and Armenia still continues to ignore the four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Then the Deputy PM spoke about Azerbaijan’s economic achievements and invited Ban Ki-moon to visit Azerbaijan.
Expressing his gratitude for the invitation, the UN Secretary-General said he would visit Azerbaijan in 2016, but his special representative would attend an international event to be held in Baku in May 2015.
The UN chief also said that he met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev several times and praises his activity.
Ban Ki-moon stressed the importance of favorable geographical position of Azerbaijan, adding that the UN will continue to cooperate with Baku.
Moreover, the parties discussed ways to expand relations between Azerbaijan and the UN.