New tariffs approved for Trans-Caspian International Route
Participants of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor (TITR) International Association, an association of legal entities, signed the final protocol of the TITR General Meeting in Baku on May 8.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov, Chairman of the Kazakhstan Railways Kanat Alpysbaev, Head of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev, the Aktau International Sea Commercial Port Commercial and Administrative Manager Martin Voetman, Head of the Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov, Deputy Director General of the Batumi Sea Port Ilyas Mukatov, Director General of the Turkish Railways (TCDD) Veisi Kurt and Head of the Ukrainian Railways PJS Evgeny Kravtsov undersigned the document.
Tariffs for transportation of coal and grain were approved under the protocol. In addition, two new members were admitted to the TITR Association: the Anaklia Development Consortium (Georgia) and the KazMorTransFlot National Maritime Shipping Company JSC (Kazakhstan).