Azerbaijan's Elmir Valizade attends ICT Working Group Meeting of AHK Azerbaijan
11 May 2018    Read: 1340
The Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Elmir Valizade attended the next meeting of the Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) Working Group of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) on May 11, reports.
The main focus of the meeting was the discussion of “The Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Telecommunication and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan” published in December 2016. The discussions also emphasized the importance of ICT infrastructure for the digital economy and further enhancement ICT efficiency in the public sector.
The event was opened with the welcoming addresses of Farid Isayev, Deputy Chairman of AHK Azerbaijan, and Theresa Schönfeld, Deputy Head of Mission of the German Embassy in Baku. These were followed by a brief introduction of Rufat Hajialibayov, Chairman of the ICT Working Group of AHK Azerbaijan, about the activities of the Working Group and the principal topic of the meeting.
The honorary guest speaker of the meeting Valizade shared his insights about the ICT policy of Azerbaijan and briefly discussed the ongoing action plans based on the Strategic Roadmap. He, moreover, underlined the importance of 5G Technology in the rapidly advancing world of technology.
In the Q&A session of the meeting, Deputy Minister responded to the enquiries of the senior company representatives and encouraged the participants of the meeting to provide their suggestions on the discussed topics and on the opportunities to improve the implementation of the ICT strategy in Azerbaijan.