President's Assistant: Azerbaijani Army gave a decent response to enemy in April fights
15 May 2018    Read: 1066
Today, the 30th jubilee meeting and 1st Congress of the Ambroise Pare International Military Surgery Forum kicked off in Baku. First, I would like to convey Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's greetings to the participants of the Congress.
Assistant to the President for Work with Law Enforcement Bodies and Military Issues Fuad Alasgarov made the remarks atthe 1st Congress of the Forum, reports.
“A few days ago, the 95th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, the savior of the Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev was solemnly marked. May 28 will mark the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic in the East. In this regard, it is very pleasant that the First Congress of the International Military Surgery Forum coincides with this period. I would like to congratulate the President of the Forum Kenan Yusifzade on the occasion of holding of the congress in Baku,” said Alasgarov.
Fuad Alasgarov has stressed that development of the sphere of military medicine is also in the spotlight of the Azerbaijani state: “And this is natural. As you know, 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territories are under the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces and as a result of this occupation, about 1 million of our compatriots were forced to leave their native lands. Despite the fact that an agreement was reached in 1994 on the ceasefire regime, it was impossible to achieve a peaceful settlement because of Armenia's unconstructive position in the negotiations and continuing occupation of our lands. Armenia continues to commit provocations on the contact line. In April 2016, as a result of a provocation committed against civilians, the conflict turned into a hot phase, many people died. The Azerbaijani Army gave a decent response to the enemy and liberated the territory of 2,000 ha from occupation. Delay in the settlement of the conflict will give Armenia nothing. On the contrary, human resources of this country are rapidly dwindling and its economy is doing all that bad. Only reaching a peace with Azerbaijan can enable Armenia to look forward with hope. This is also very important for the development of the South Caucasus region as a whole.”
“Of course, in a situation where the conflict at any time can again flare up, it is natural that Azerbaijan pays great attention to the field of military medicine, modern infrastructure is created and highly professional personnel are trained in this field. Azerbaijani Defence Ministry, Interior Ministry, State Security Service and State Border Service have equipped their hospitals with most modern medical equipment. Servicemen, soldiers and officers are provided with high-quality health care services in those hospitals.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the discussions that will be held and views that will be exchanged within the framework of the Congress will serve to exchange of exchange of best experience in military surgery, the introduction of applied innovations and deepening of cooperation among international medical organizations and prestigious health centers. I once again wish successes in the work of the Congress. I hope that in these beautiful spring days, you will be able to spend your time effectively in Baku where antiquity and modernity combine, and closely familiarize with the capital,” added the President’s Assistant.