Azerbaijani minister: Delay in talks on Karabakh conflict harms regional situation
15 May 2018    Read: 3026
Armenia's delaying the negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict negatively affects the situation in the region, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said at a meeting with Egyptian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Adel Ibrahim in Baku on May 15, said the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The minister stressed the traditional friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt, which are constantly developing and expanding in accordance with the interests of the two states, as well as the importance of expanding cooperation in the military sphere.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Hasanov noted that Armenia's aggressive policy continues to this day, and the delay in negotiations negatively affects the situation in the region.
The ambassador, in turn, stressed that Egypt attaches special importance to expanding relations with Azerbaijan, adding that during his diplomatic career in Azerbaijan he will make every effort to contribute to the development of friendly relations and military ties between the two countries.