U.S. citizens traveling by AZAL's New York-Baku flight to be granted ASAN Visa
16 May 2018    Read: 1321
U.S. citizens traveling by AZAL
U.S. citizens, only traveling by AZAL's New York-Baku flight, will be granted ASAN Visa.
Foreigners coming to Azerbaijan at special invitation, including for participation in international events will also be able to benefit from the ASAN Visa system at airports.
The ASAN Visa system was earlier launched at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku.
Citizens of 15 countries - Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Japan, Indonesia, Iran, China, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Turkey, Israel and the UAE will be granted direct visas.
Built-in "ASAN Visa" self-service terminals are equipped with special purpose passport readers, payment terminals for electronic and cash payments.
"ASAN Visa" portal and self-service terminals operate in 7 languages, including Azerbaijani, English, French, Spanish, Arabic, Persian and Russian.
In addition to self-service terminals, four windows will also be available for visa issuance and bank services, which will provide additional assistance to foreigners visiting the country.
On average, issuance of visas for foreigners will be provided within 2 minutes.
It is worth noting that e-visa issuance is provided to 95 countries through ASAN Visa. The visa fee via portal is $20. The entire system is fully automated and visa issuance is carried out via the website www.eviza.gov.az for 3 days (standard) and 3 hours (emergency) prior to arrival in the country.