Azerbaijani delegation attends First Women's Forum of SCO
17 May 2018    Read: 1337
Azerbaijani delegation attends First Women
An Azerbaijani delegation led by chair of the State Committee on Family, Woman and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova is participating in the First Women's Forum of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in the Chinese capital of Beijing.
Addressing the event, chairwoman of All-China Women's Federation Shen Yueyue and SCO's Secretary-General Rashid Alimov stressed the importance of such events in terms of creation of a new cooperation platform for women from different countries. They also highlighted the role of women in addressing global problems.
Huseynova drew the audience's attention to key priorities of the women's policy in the Republic of Azerbaijan. She said that her country supports women's cooperation within SCO.
She highlighted women's active role in the socio-political development of Azerbaijan. Huseynova underlined that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which celebrates its centenary this year as the first parliamentary republic in the East, introduced universal suffrage years before a number of the Western countries.
She noted that president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva pays special attention to women's problems. "The problems of women, who comprise almost half of more than one million Azerbaijanis expelled from their native lands as a result of Armenia`s aggression, enjoy the government's attention", Huseynova added.
The two-day event will see the adoption of the final document.