MP: Azerbaijan should prevent unjust actions of int'l organizations
18 May 2018    Read: 1126
MP: Azerbaijan should prevent unjust actions of int
Azerbaijan should suppress unjust actions of international organizations directed against the country, Azerbaijani MP Siyavush Novruzov said.
He made the remarks at the session of the Azerbaijani Parliament on May 18 while commenting on sanctions imposed by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) against Azerbaijani MP.
"The PACE decision is not about Samad Seyidov, but in general about Azerbaijan. Similar steps are taken at the PACE against our country and the economic development of Azerbaijan. Those who dislike Azerbaijan seek to form a negative image of the country," Novruzov said.
He stressed that members of Azerbaijani delegations at international organizations should act in a coordinated manner.
"In the future, we should build our work in such a way that to suppress such attempts against our country. Each person wants to protect interests of his country. We must continue our work and protect the interests of Azerbaijan everywhere," said Novruzov.
Following the hearings in Paris on May 15, the PACE Committee on Rules of Procedure decided that sanctions should apply to four PACE members - Pedro Agramunt (Spain) for a period of 10 years, Cezar Florin Preda (Romania), Samad Seyidov (Azerbaijan) and Jordi Xuclà (Spain) for a period of two years.
All four, while remaining members of the Assembly with the right to speak, will be banned during these periods from acting as rapporteurs or election observers, and cannot be chairs or vice-chairs of any committees or sub-committees, or stand for election as president of the Assembly.
They will be unable to represent the Assembly or its committees at any third-party events.