US may impose sanctions on Armenia
“The US neither confirms nor denies the information that Serzh Sargsyan’s bank accounts have been frozen”, Karen Zadoyan, the chairman of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association told Sputnik Armeniya.
"We have appealed the US Embassy. They have not verified or disclaimed this information. We will send the same inquiries to representatives of juridical bodies sent from the USA to Armenia”, Zadoyan told.
Note, the Armenian media reported that Serzh Sargsyan’s and his family members’ bank accounts had been frozen and international anti-corruption agencies had visited Armenia to conduct investigations.
Besides, investigators from the United States' Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) opened a criminal case against former Armenian president, Serzh Sargsyan's borthers, Alexander, Sashik and Levon Sargsyan.