Nizami Ganjavi International Center delegation meets Knesset speaker
13 June 2018    Read: 1629
The delegation of Nizami Ganjavi International Center has visited Israel. During the visit meetings were held with the Speaker of the Knesset Yuli-Yoel Edelstein, Vice-speaker Yehiel Bar, Patriarch III Theophilos, chairman of the Knesset Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee Avi Dichter.
Cooperation issues between the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and Israel were discussed during the meeting, the Center told reporters.
Projects implemented by the Center in a short period of time were highly appreciated. The importance of the organization's contribution to international cooperation, peace and security was emphasized.
Delegation members informed about the VI Global Baku Forum organized by the Center. Discussions were also held on preparations for the VII Global Forum to be held in Baku. The necessity of implementing joint projects in the future with the Israeli state’s support was emphasized.
During the meetings, the importance of the Center's activities in the field of intercultural dialogue during the complicated geopolitical processes in the modern era was highlighted. Israeli officials noted that events organized by Nizami Ganjavi International Center in recent years are important for discussing ways to solve problems that concern the world.