Azerbaijan hopes for earliest conclusion of talks on new agreement with EU
06 July 2018    Read: 1027
Azerbaijan hopes for earliest conclusion of talks on the new partnership agreement with the European Union (EU), Fuad Isgandarov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan, Head of the Mission to the European Union told Europe Diplomatic.
“Azerbaijan is a reliable and predictable partner of European Union. As you know, positive dynamics has always dominated our bilateral cooperation. Having this in mid, the new agreement will further enhance our mutually beneficial relationship and touch upon all the issues of interest for both sides. Negotiations continue and we hope for its earliest conclusion,” he said.
“For this end, we also count on supportive actions from everyone who desire only the prosperity of EU-Azerbaijan relations and stand firm against all attempts to undermine our firm partnership.”
Isgandarov commented on the recommendations by the European Parliament (EP) to negotiators for the EU-Azerbaijan Comprehensive Agreement.
“Unfortunately it is not the first time that Press Service of EP in its press-release portrays mainly critical recommendations from adopted documents as preconditions for negotiations on new agreement. But document highlights Azerbaijan as an important partner and outlines broader avenues for future cooperation,” he said.
“Azerbaijan also has strong “red lines” on some issues of these negotiations with EU but never vocally highlighted them as preconditions. Our partners from EEAS are on the same position. Both sides understand mutual importance of negotiations on agreement, in which EU has as minimum no less interest than Azerbaijan.”
“Any attempt to blackmail each other or undermine negotiations will not succeed. We believe constructive spirit of negotiations will deliver fruitful results for all generations of citizens of both sides,” added Iskandarov.
At present, bilateral relations between the EU and Azerbaijan are regulated on the basis of the partnership and cooperation agreement, which was signed in 1996 and entered into force in 1999.