More people arrested in Azerbaijan regarding Ganja events
14 July 2018    Read: 1282
Three more people accused of participating in the recent terrorist attack in Azerbaijan’s Ganja city have been arrested, reports.
As a result of the operative investigation activities, Azerbaijani citizen Akif Aliyev (born in 1966), accused of taking part in the assault on 3 July 2018, has been arrested.
In addition, Seymur Aliyev (born in 1993) and Elman Rustamov, active participants of the criminal act that took place in Ganja city on July 10, have been arrested.
The Prosecutor General’s Office has opened criminal cases against officials of two more websites – and – accused of deliberately spreading false information about the events in Ganja.
Four more people suspected of involvement in the events in Ganja have been detained while attempting to cross the Azerbaijani-Russian border in Gusar district. One more suspect has been detained while trying to cross Azerbaijan’s border with Georgia in Gazakh district.