UN Azerbaijan calls on organizations to be involved in SDGs Implementation
20 July 2018    Read: 1060
EU-UNDP calls on organizations to participate in the activities of the project “Promoting the Role of Civil Society in Gender-Sensitive SDGs Implementation”, AzVision.az reports citing the website of UN Azerbaijan.
In September 2015, 193 UN Member States, including Azerbaijan, adopted the 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development at the UN Summit following the progress made under the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs). The new Agenda, with its 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and 169 accompanying targets, entered into force in January 2016.
The main principle of the 2030 Agenda is ‘leaving no one behind’. It mainly calls the governments to expand the benefits of sustainable development to groups of the population that are routinely and structurally excluded. In particular, 2030 Agenda stresses the role of women and girls as accelerators for various aspects of sustainable development as gender often acts as the factor triggering social, political, cultural and economic exclusion within unequal gendered power relations.
The National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development (NCCSD) was established in October 2016 in order to promote the process of the SDGs nationalization. Azerbaijan considers the national SDG process as an opportunity to empower a broader range of national stakeholders, promote participative national dialogue and streamline wider cooperation on the path to sustainable development.
The government expressed its willingness to facilitate and support SDG-focused initiatives of civil society institutions, academia, business and professional associations, other stakeholders and partners. This provides a good foundation for developing a multi-stakeholder partnership for the attainment of nationalized SDGs.
Click here for more detailed information about the call.