TANAP to strengthen Turkey's energy security - minister
14 August 2018    Read: 972
TANAP to strengthen Turkey
Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) will strengthen Turkey’s energy security and contribute to the diversification of energy sources, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Alparslan Bayraktar said, Turkish media reported.
At the same time, TANAP will make it possible to strengthen the strategic role of Turkey in the region, the minister said.
TANAP will account for 10 percent of all gas imports to Turkey, which is important in terms of diversifying supplies, he added.
He said that three countries - Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia - showed to the whole world that they can implement such a big project, which contributes to the prosperity and growth of the well-being of the population of the region.
Bayraktar stressed that the TANAP project was implemented in record time and its implementation will allow gas from Azerbaijan to enter the European markets for the first time.
A ceremony to launch Phase 0 of TANAP took place June 12 in the Turkish city of Eskisehir.
TANAP, together with Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which provides for the transportation of gas from the Azerbaijani field Shah Deniz to Europe.