Azerbaijan, Lithuania hold political consultations
09 September 2018    Read: 1507
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has visited Lithuania to hold bilateral political consultations.
As part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation held several meetings with Lithuanian Minister of Foreign Affairs Linas Linkevicius, Government Chancellor Algirdas Staniconitis, Head of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Seimas Yuozas Bernatonis, Presidential Political Adviser Nerijus Aleksiejunas, President of the Baltic Assembly in Sejm Valerijus Simulik.
During the visit political consultations were conducted between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania. The Lithuanian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Darius Skusevičius.
The sides discussed the ways of strengthening relations and bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also discussed, and the sides stressed the importance of resolving the dispute based on respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states in accordance with international law.
Azerbaijan's contribution to the fight against international terrorism and cooperation within NATO was praised during the meeting. The significance of Azerbaijan's contribution to the EU's energy security through the Southern Gas Corridor was also highlighted.