President Ilham Aliyev receives OSCE Secretary General - UPDATED
12 September 2018    Read: 1057
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary General of the OSCE Thomas Greminger, reports.
The Head of the State mentioned, the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the key topic among the issues on the agenda. “In this regard, the contradictory statements by the Armenia’s newly elected Prime Minister on the conflict solution are quite confusing”, he said.
“Especially the idea of “Azerbaijan should negotiate with so-called Nagorno Karabakh Republic” is unacceptable. Azerbaijan categorically rejects the statements claiming that the occupied territories of Azerbaijan are part of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and Azerbaijan calls OSCE not to remain indifferent to these statements. With these statements, Armenia tries to undermine negotiation process. In this case, Armenian side and Pashinyan will be held responsible”.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev called OSCE not remain indifferent to the massive violations of human rights in Armenia under the name of democracy, the instructions given by the Prime Minister of Armenia on the arrest of his political opponents and the establishment of a new authoritarian regime in Armenia.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged the views about regional security, democratic improvement, transport, economic co-operation and other issues.