Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations meets Belarus Prime Minister
08 July 2013    Read: 278
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov has met Belarus Premier Mikhail Myasnikov as part of his visit to Minsk.
“The Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan is keen on the projects of Belarus enterprises,” Heydarov told journalists after the meeting, AzerTAc reports.
"We are acquiring new equipment. We are interested in the projects offered by Belarus companies, including those on firefighting, rescue. There are a lot of directions to study including rescue and risk evaluation," he said.
Emergency Ministries of both countries are expected to sign the action plan for 2014-2016 outlining the concrete directions of partnership.
Belarus Premier Mikhail Myasnikov noted that the two countries enjoyed friendly relations. “Trade has grown 10 percent for the past four months. The two countries are implementing joint projects.”
Myasnikov assured the Minister that Belarus government will support the agreements between emergency ministries of the two countries.
Emergency Ministries of Azerbaijan and Belarus are working together on the integrated action plan for 2011-2013. The future cooperation encompass development of cooperation between Emergency Response and Management Center of the Belarus Ministry of Emergency Situations and Crisis Management Center under Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Emergency Situations.