Number of European companies in Azerbaijan increases
22 September 2018    Read: 978
The number of European companies in Azerbaijan has increased from 300 to 385 in 2018, the Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas said at a press conference dedicated to the EU Days in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan (NAR).
The Head of the Delegation noted that it is the first time the EU organizes such a large-scale event in Nakhchivan. The event is attended by 60 EU representatives, including the representatives of 17 EU embassies.
Some European companies already work in the NAR and these companies invest in such areas as renewable energy sources and agriculture, Jankauskas said.
"The EU is Azerbaijan's largest trading partner. The EU is also the largest investor in Azerbaijan's oil and non-oil sectors. We highly value Azerbaijan as a stable and reliable partner," Jankauskas added.