15 April 2015    Read: 1260
The position of Turkey on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is clear. On all platforms, we reiterate the importance of a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and liberation of the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia.
Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly Cemil Cicek made the remarks on Wednesday during a press conference in Moscow, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
Asked by the APA correspondent whether he discussed the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the meetings with the Russian officials, Cemil Cicek said activities of the OSCE Minsk Group, whose mission is to find a solution to the conflict, are not satisfactory.
“Regretfully, the OSCE Minsk Group fails to do anything for the settlement of this conflict. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict started 23 years ago. Unfortunately, international organizations still maintains a double-standard position on the conflict,” he underlined.
Cicek noted that stability in the South Caucasus is impossible unless the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Armenia must liberate Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region and the surrounding districts it has occupied,” he added.