Agenda of 9th Russia-Azerbaijan interregional forum disclosed
24 September 2018    Read: 1143
The 9th Russia-Azerbaijan interregional forum will be held in Baku on Sept. 27, the Roscongress Foundation said in a message Sept. 24.
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev and Russian Minister of Economic Development Maxim Oreshkin will attend the forum.
The event will be aimed at the intensification of ties between the regions of the countries.
The event is aimed at the development of trade, economic and humanitarian ties between the regions of the two countries and will become a platform for joint work of Russia and Azerbaijan, including the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassadors of both countries, representatives of the business community and experts.
Heads of six regions, namely, Arkhangelsk, Astrakhan and Novgorod regions, Stavropol, as well as Dagestan and Udmurtia are planned to participate in the event from the Russian side.
The program of the event includes a plenary session where ministers Maxim Oreshkin and Shahin Mustafayev, diplomats, heads of business associations and heads of a number of Russian regions will deliver speeches.
The program also includes an expanded meeting of the Azerbaijan-Russia and Russia-Azerbaijan business councils, as well as a series of round table meetings titled ‘Industry: prospects of bilateral cooperation’, ‘Development of cooperation in tourism’, ‘Development of cooperation in agrarian sphere’, ‘Cooperation on small and medium businesses’, ‘Strengthening cooperation in the humanitarian sphere’, ‘Strengthening cooperation in transport and transit’ and ‘Prospects of cooperation in development of women's entrepreneurship’.
The event is traditionally organized by the Russian Ministry of Economic Development jointly with the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy with the support of the Roscongress Foundation.