`Armenia has no atmosphere of tolerance`
08 July 2013    Read: 261
The attitude to the ombudsman of Moldova in Yerevan once again proves that Armenia does not have the atmosphere of tolerance.
The statement came from Director of the Centre for Strategic Studies Farhad Mammadov while talking to journalists.
Mammadov drew attention to the fact that today, more and more countries, international organizations, politicians and representatives of specialized agencies, such as the Ombudsman, voice the just position on the events in Khojaly.
"I am confident that the number of such statements will increase as Azerbaijan is expanding its activities in the direction of bringing fair position on Khojaly tragedy to the world," Mammadov said, recalling that a few countries have recognized the Khojaly genocide at the parliamentary level.
"The statement of the Moldovan Ombudsman shows that the institutions and persons involved in the protection of human rights begin to more actively express their position on the tragic events in Khojaly.
I believe that after the Moldovan Ombudsman, others will express their position on this issue," said SAM director, stressing that Azerbaijan should further strengthen work in this direction, since it is very effective.