Azerbaijan's customs revenues from e-commerce increase by 20 times in 2 years
25 September 2018    Read: 1171
In 2018, about 400,000 manats from e-commerce turnover have been transferred to the state budget of Azerbaijan in the form of duties on the basis of customs declarations, Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee (SCC) Igbal Babayev said at the e-commerce forum held in Baku.
Babayev noted that such high dynamics of growth in revenues in the field of e-commerce has become evident over the past two years.
"In 2016, this figure was just 20,000 manats. Worldwide, e-commerce accounts for about 10 percent of total trade turnover. At the same time, the annual growth rate of e-commerce is 10 percent. Speaking in figures, while today the total world e-trade turnover is about $3 trillion, this figure will reach $5 trillion by 2021," Babayev said.
The deputy chairman of the state customs committee noted that the main focus is on the B2B segment.
"I would very much like the situation in the field of e-commerce in Azerbaijan to improve. At the same time, I would like to note that this sphere is developing dynamically in the country. Currently, efforts are aimed at ensuring effective legal regulation of the industry. In this regard, work is underway to prepare new bills. The main focus is on statistics, business-customs cooperation and capacity-building. We are developing new data collection technologies. For example, the statistics on e-commerce orders is maintained worldwide. There are countries where the greatest demand is for clothing, toys and other household goods. In Azerbaijan, the vast majority of imports falls on mobile phones and computer parts," Babayev said.
He noted that thanks to the strengthening of the e-commerce regulation, revenues to the state budget in the form of duties from goods imported into the country through e-commerce channels are expected to be at the level of 200 million manats for mobile phones alone.
"The situation in the mobile phone market is improving, as stated by the dealers themselves, who express their gratitude to us for the fact that the committee is doing everything possible to create a favorable competitive environment in the market," Babayev said.