Azerbaijan intends to improve co-op with EU
15 April 2015    Read: 758
Azerbaijan intends to improve the cooperation with the European Union up to the cooperation in energy and other spheres, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the meeting with President of Latvia Andris Berzins in Riga.
Mammadyarov is on an official visit to Latvia.
During the meeting, Mammadyarov emphasized the significance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU within the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) and Trans-Adriatic (TAP) gas pipeline projects, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Azerbaijan’s foreign minister congratulated Latvian president with the country’s successful presidency in Council of the European Union.
The minister also briefed Berzins about the process of negotiations on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that Riga’s position is enshrined in the documents signed between the two countries.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council`s four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.
Latvian president, for this part, expressed hope that Azerbaijan will be represented in the summit of the participating states of the EU Eastern Partnership at the highest level.
It should be noted that the summit will be held in Riga on May 21-22.