Russian, Azerbaijani parliaments creating high level commission
09 October 2018    Read: 949
The process of creating a high-level inter-parliamentary commission between Azerbaijani and Russian parliaments is at the final stage, Russian media reported.
The final document on the work of the commission may be signed during the next official visit of one of the parties, Russian Parliamentary Speaker Vyacheslav Volodin said during a meeting with Chairman of Azerbaijani Parliament Oktay Asadov.
Asadov noted that inter-parliamentary contacts between Moscow and Baku should be intensified by the example of cooperation between the presidents of the two countries.
“Over the past four months, the leaders of our states have met four times,” said Asadov.
The bilateral meeting was held as part of the third meeting of Speakers of Eurasian Countries’ Parliaments, which opened in Antalya, Turkey.
Volodin reminded that in anticipation of the meeting, the Charter of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the State Duma (lower house of Russian parliament) and the National Assembly of South Korea was signed.
In addition, on October 9, Vyacheslav Volodin and Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Binali Yildirim signed a communique on the establishment of a high-level inter-parliamentary commission.