Azerbaijan allocates $200,000 in aid to UNRWA
10 October 2018    Read: 989
Given the fact that Azerbaijan always stands by the Palestinian people in difficult times and remains loyal to Islamic solidarity, the assistance in the amount of $200,000 was allocated in October 2018 to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East – UNRWA, which is currently facing financial difficulties, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told
UNRWA was established in 1948 to carry out direct relief and works programmes for over five million Palestine refugees in the Middle East.
UNRWA’s budget deficit in 2018 poses a serious risk to the normal functioning of the organization and the sustainability of its programs. In this regard, the international community is conducting a variety of campaigns in support of UNRWA, and some countries are taking measures to further assist this organization.