Azerbaijan to blacklist foreign journalists who visited occupied territories
17 October 2018    Read: 776
Three foreign journalists who visited the occupied Azerbaijani territories in connection with the Francophonie event in Armenia will be included into the list of undesirable people in Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a message on Oct. 17.
"The press of the Francophonie of Armenia, which failed to achieve the provocative goals pursued by the Francophonie summit, organized an illegal visit of some members of the Board of the International Organization of the Francophonie to the occupied Azerbaijani territories."
"By making this illegal visit contrary to the principles of journalism ethics and objectivity, Jean Kouchner, Francois Dost and Khadijah Ridouane will be included to the undesirable people list of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry," the message said.
The visits to Nagorno-Karabakh region and other occupied Azerbaijani territories without agreeing with the Azerbaijani side are considered illegal, and the names of the individuals who make these visits are included to the list of of undesirable people of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.