Ukraine supports resolution of Karabakh conflict peacefully
10 July 2013    Read: 319
Ukraine wants to step up the efforts of the Minsk Group on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict "exclusively by peaceful means".
This was announced by Deputy Director of Information Policy Department of the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry Vasyl Zvarych at a meeting with journalists, commenting on the visit of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Leonid Kozhara to Azerbaijan, who particularly informed the Azerbaijani side on the efforts of Ukraine as the current chair of the OSCE in terms of facilitating the process of peaceful resolution of this very long conflict in the OSCE area.
"One of the priorities of Ukrainian chairmanship in OSCE is to facilitate negotiations for the settlement of conflicts in the OSCE area, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Ukraine advocated and continues to advocate an early settlement of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh by peaceful means, based on the norms and principles of international law. We support the existing international mechanisms for the peaceful settlement, in particular the activities of the Minsk Group, and stand for its revitalization," he said.
Zvarych noted that Ukraine as current chairman of the OSCE is engaged in dialogue with the OSCE Minsk Group, which coordinates the efforts to resolve the conflict.
"We support the revitalization of the OSCE Minsk Group and the expansion of the list of issues that it discusses," he added.
"We hope that despite the differences in the positions of the conflicting parties, the negotiation process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group will be continued with a view to establishing a lasting peace in the region. Ukraine`s chairmanship in the OSCE stands ready to support the establishment of trust between Azerbaijan and Armenia. In this context, Ukraine stands for the development of contacts between representatives of public organizations of Azerbaijan and Armenia, and for the implementation of humanitarian projects."