Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expresses protest to French envoy
23 October 2018    Read: 1150
The French Ambassador to Azerbaijan has been summoned to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, the Ministry said in a message Oct. 23.
An official protest was expressed to the ambassador in connection with the actions of a number of French representatives affecting the interests of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty and territorial integrity, including regarding the recent illegal visits to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan by the mayor of French city of Saint-Etienne and the head of Arnouville municipality.
Legal and political assessments were given to such steps of representatives of France, the government of which urged to hold effective measures to curb the activity of individuals and legal entities of that country directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The ambassador was handed an official note of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.