Azerbaijan elected to ITU Radio Regulations Board
05 November 2018    Read: 1071
Azerbaijan has been elected to the Radio Regulations Board of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) for the group of countries in the region C (Eastern Europe and Northern Asia), a source in the Azerbaijani telecommunications market told Trend.
The elections were held as part of the ITU plenipotentiary conference, which started on October 29 in Dubai and will last until November 16, 2018.
Sahiba Hasanova, an Azerbaijani engineer, who also represents the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, has been elected to the ITU Board for the Group of Countries of the Region C.
The Plenipotentiary Conference is convened once every four years and is administered by the Governing Body. The conference is a supreme ITU body responsible for developing the organization’s future policy.
The general policy is determined during the conference, also the four-year strategic and financial plans are adopted, and the organization’s top management and the members of the Radio Regulations Board are elected.