Azerbaijan has right to raise issue of excluding France from OSCE MG, says expert
15 November 2018    Read: 1647
France has run out of its capacities as an OSCE MG co-chair, therefore, Azerbaijan has the right to raise the issue of excluding that country from the Minsk Group, independent expert Tahir Sabitov told reporters commenting on the illegal visit by the “head” of the separatist regime, created in occupied Azerbaijani lands, to France.
Sabitov noted that frequent visits by the Karabakh separatist, Bako Sahakyan, demonstrate that France is traditionally conducting pro-Armenian policies.
“There is a strong Armenian lobby in France, as well as Armenian oligarchs sponsor presidential and parliamentary elections in that European country,” said the analyst. “Armenians hold key positions in state authorities in France; they have certain levers of influence inside the country. The fact that the French president, during his last visit to the region, arrived in Armenia, took part in the Francophonie Summit and didn’t pay a visit to Azerbaijan is an indicator of double standards policy. This is while France, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, should maintain a balance in relations with both sides of the conflict."
"In fact, supporting the policy of the occupying country, France casts great doubts on its presence as an international mediator in Minsk Group - an organization meant to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," the expert said.