Ilham Aliyev: Tangible results in all areas of Belarus-Azerbaijan cooperation
19 November 2018    Read: 1743
There are tangible results in all areas of Belarus-Azerbaijan cooperation, Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev said as he met with Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko in Minsk on 19 November, BelTA has learned.
“The distinguishing feature of our relations is that we fulfill everything we agree on. We support each other at all international organizations; our trade and economic relations are on the rise. Cooperation in the manufacturing industry has been gaining momentum. We have a history of cooperation in the defense industry, culture and education. In other words, we see good dynamics, great prospects and tangible results in all areas of our cooperation,” Ilham Aliyev said.
The head of state of Azerbaijan noted that he is happy to come to Belarus again. In his words, the regular exchange of visits at the highest level attests to close and friendly ties between Belarus and Azerbaijan, the two countries with common history. Ilham Aliyev noted that bilateral cooperation has advanced to a totally new level.
“When people in Azerbaijan talk about Belarus, they recall events related to our bilateral relations. Public opinion on Belarus is very positive there. It is very important that our friendly contacts are perceived favorably by the people of our countries. I know that there is a very good attitude to Azerbaijan in Belarus, while people in Azerbaijan consider Belarus a brotherly nation and one of the closest partners not only in the post-Soviet space, but also in the world,” Ilham Aliyev said.
He noted that it is partially attributed to good personal relations between the leaders of the two countries. “People see it and they appreciate the way we address issues and move to our goals. In recent years we have been working hard to deal with the matters we agreed upon,” Ilham Aliyev said.
He is convinced that his ongoing official visit will give another opportunity to review and analyze the bilateral cooperation over the recent period, and to discuss cooperation prospects for the future. “I am convinced that we will take important decisions today,” he said.